HOW CAN WE

Our Staff

 

Sharon Dickson, CPA

FINANCE DIRECTOR

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Fund Statements, Financial Statements, Professional Advisors

WHAT I LOVE:

Family, Faith, Softball, Bargain Hunting, and Bacon

Pam Heying

GIFTS & GRANTS 

ADMINISTRATOR

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Gifts, Donor Advised & Designated Grants, Fund Statements 

WHAT I LOVE:

The OBX, Volunteering, Rainy Days and Reading, Motorcycles, & Rock Music

Erica Joseph

PRESIDENT

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

What you love, How to make a difference, and all things CFES

WHAT I LOVE:

Family, Our Pets, The Beach, Naps, A Good Book, Ravens Football

Victoria Kent

MARKETING OFFICER

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Marketing, Graphic Design, Press, Websites, Social Media 

WHAT I LOVE:

Horses, Dogs, Designing, The Beach, Skiing, Fitness

Heather Mahler

PROGRAM DIRECTOR

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Grants, Nonprofit Training, Focus Groups, Community Initiatives

WHAT I LOVE:

Gardening, Cats, Poetry, Hiking, Astronomy, Independent Films

David Plotts. MSM

CONTROLLER

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Finance, Investments, Information Systems, HR, and Facilities

WHAT I LOVE:

Family, Home Improvement, Golf,

Community Development

Patt Strausburg

OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Room reservations, information on special events and projects

WHAT I LOVE:

Grandkids, Travel, Gardening, Animals

BJ Summers

DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT
& DONOR RELATIONS

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Charitable Giving, Scholarships, Leaving a Legacy

WHAT I LOVE:

Family, Friends, My Pets, Travel, The Beach, Sushi

Heather Trader

DONOR RELATIONS OFFICER

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Scholarships, Donor Services, Legacy Society, Donor Events

WHAT I LOVE:

Church, Family, Friends, Beach, Gardening, Chocolate, Laughter

Lauren Zarin

PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR

LET'S CHAT ABOUT:

Programs, Grants, Nonprofit Support, Applications

WHAT I LOVE:

Family, Football, Animals, Nature Exploration, Comedy

Board of Directors

 

Stephanie Willey

Sales Manager at Comcast Spotlight

James Thomas Jr. P.E.

BOARD CHAIRMAN

Community Leader

Michael Truitt CFP, CRPC

VICE CHAIRMAN

Resident Director & Vice President at Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc.

Julius Zant, M.D.

SECRETARY

Retired, Neurosurgeon,

Peninsula Regional Health System

David Vorhis

TREASURER

Attorney at Webb, Burnett, Cornbrooks, Wilber, Vorhis, Douse & Mason

John Allen

Vice President, Delmarva Power

Allen Brown, Sr.

Community Leader

Thomas Coates

Attorney at Coates, Coates, & Coates, P.A.

Velda Henry

Community Leader

W. Todd Hershey

President at Delmarby, Inc.

Dr. Carolyn Johnston

Community Leader

James Jones

Asst. Vice President and Branch Manager at First Shore Federal Savings & Loan

Andy Kim, CPA

Principal at Kim & Associates, P.A.

Ginnie Malone

Realtor, Coldwell Banker

Dwight Marshall, Jr.

President at Marshall's Insurance

Kathleen McLain

General Manager at 47 ABC

Melody Nelson

Owner , Nelson Insurance Agency

Daniel O'Connell II

CPA/PFS, CVA,  PKS & Company, P.A.

Janice Perdue

Community Leader

Ernest Satchell

Community Leader

Greg Tawes

Senior Vice President, BB&T Bank

Lauren Taylor

Owner, Captain's Table Restaurant

Dr. Annette Wallace

Principal at Pocomoke High School

Dr. George Whitehead, III

Community Leader

Gayle Widdowson

Community Leader

Foundation Committees

 
Executive Committee

James Thomas, Chairman

Michael Truitt, Vice Chairman

Dr. Julius Zant, Secretary

David Vorhis, Treasurer

Dr. Carolyn Johnston

Jim Jones

Melody Nelson

John Allen, Jr., Past Chairman

Bylaws Review 

David Vorhis, Chair

John Allen, Jr.

W. Thomas Hershey

Erica Joseph

David Plotts

James Thomas

Jeffrey Turner

Audit Committee

John Stern, Chair

Gregory Tawes, Vice Chair

Regina Bell

Thomas Coates

Andy Kim

Lauren Taylor

Awards Committee

Martin Neat, Chair

Kathleen McLain, Vice Chair

James Almand

Duke Marshall

James Morris

Melody Nelson

Susan Purnell

Jeffrey Turner

Dr. Annette Wallace

Barbara Whitehead

Gayle Widdowson

Development & Marketing Committee

David Vorhis, Chair

Todd Hershey, Vice Chair

Ginnie Malone  

Martin Neat

Melody Nelson

Daniel O’Connell

Joseph Ollinger

Raymond Shockley

Stephanie Willey

Legislative and Regulatory Policy

John Allen

Erica Joseph

James Thomas

Community Needs 

Dr. George Whitehead, Chair

Dr. Julius Zant, Vice Chair

Allen Brown

Jane Corcoran

Annemarie Dickerson

Michael Dunn

Pat Farina

Nancy Goldsmith

Earle Hatton

Velda Henry

Michele Hughes

Duke Marshall

Janice Perdue

Anthony Sarbanes

Ernest Satchell

Stephanie Shockley

Michael Truitt

Dr. Annette Wallace

Women’s Fund Executive

Gayle Widdowson, Chair

Susan Purnell, Vice Chair

Susan Peacock, Secretary

Sydney Tilman, Treasurer

Dr. Carolyn Johnston, Past Chair

Investment Committee

W. Thomas Hershey, Chair

Michael Truitt, Vice Chair

James Bergey, Jr.

Thomas Coates

Mark Engberg

Andy Kim

Dean Lewis

Dr. Ani Mathers

Martin Neat

Joseph Ollinger

John Stern

Gregory Tawes

Diane Turner

Community Initiatives

Kathleen McLain, Chair

Jane Corcoran, Vice Chair

Jacqueline Cassidy

Dr. Carolyn Johnston

Sharon Morris

Juanita Warren

Dr. George Whitehead

Gayle Widdowson

Dr. Julius Zant

Workforce Development

Andy Kim, Chair

Ivonne Lomax, Vice Chair

Bill Ferguson

Jim Hartstein

Erica Joseph

Heather Mahler

Kathleen McLain

Ashley Stern

Stephanie Willey

35th Anniversary

Todd Hershey, Co Chair

James Thomas, Co Chair

Bob Cook

Velda Henry

W. Thomas Hershey

Ginnie Malone

Kathleen McLain

Marty Neat

Jan Perdue

Robbie Raffish

Ernie Satchell

David Vorhis

Gayle Widdowson

Stephanie Willey

George Whitehead

Nominating Committee

John Allen, Jr.

Melody Nelson

Don Taylor

James Thomas

Membership Committee

James Almand, Chair

Cecelia Dennis

W. Thomas Hershey

Duke Marshall, Jr.

Susan Purnell

Jeffrey Turner

Dr. Julius Zant

Education Awards

Ernest Satchell, Chair

Dr. Carolyn Johnston, Vice Chair

Allen Brown

Sharon Clark

Dr. Carolyn Elmore

Kim Gillis

Velda Henry

Jim Jones

Ginnie Malone

Kathleen McLain

Daniel O’Connell

Janice Perdue

Susan Pusey

Victoria Rasmussen

Carrie Samis

Anthony Sarbanes

Lauren Taylor

David Vorhis

Sonya Whited

Dr. George Whitehead

Corporate Members

 
The Corporate Members of the Community Foundation are responsible for electing members of the Board of Directors and Membership Committee.

Michael G. Abercrombie

John J. Allen, Jr.

James W. Almand

Edward Barber

Regina Bell

James R. Bergey, Jr.

Allen C. Brown, Sr.

Geneva G. Cannon

Jacqueline R. Cassidy

Thomas K. Coates

Robert W. Cook

Arthur M. Cooley

Jane R. Corcoran

Charles R. Dashiell, Jr.

Cecelia G. Dennis

Annemarie Dickerson

Gordon D. Gladden

Charles G. Goslee

Morgan P. Hazel

Velda E. Henry

W. Thomas Hershey

W. Todd Hershey

Laura R. Jenkins

Dr. Carolyn S. Johnston

James P. Jones

Andy Kim

John R. Lerch

M. Dean Lewis

Karen E. Lischick

Ginnie Malone
Dwight W. Marshall, Jr.

Kathleen McLain

David B. Mitchell

James F. Morris

Martin T. Neat

Melody S. Nelson

Susan D. North

Daniel O'Connell II

Joseph R. Ollinger

Janice M. Perdue

Susan K. Purnell

Ed Rommel

Anthony S. Sarbanes

Ernie R. Satchell

Raymond C. Shockley

Pamela D. Stansell

John M. Stern, Jr.

Gregory D. Tawes

Donald K. Taylor

Lauren C. Taylor

Louis H. Taylor

James R. Thomas, Jr.

Michael P. Truitt

Jeffrey F. Turner

David A. Vorhis

Dr. Annette E. Wallace

Dr. George I . Whitehead, III

Gayle W. Widdowson

Stephanie T. Willey

Dr. Julius D. Zant

VISIT US

1324 Belmont Ave., Ste. 401

Salisbury, Maryland 21804

Tel: 410.742.9911

HOURS

Mon. - Fri. 8 am - 4 pm

SUMMER HOURS: June 4 - Sept. 1

Mon. - Thurs. 8 am - 4:30 pm

Fri. 8 am - Noon

RESOURCES

  • FB CFES
  • insta CFES
  • Twitter CFES

Get involved.

Get Updates On Special Events & Nonprofit News

© Community Foundation of the Eastern Shore, Inc. 2018